AFN
Agent Friendly NetworkINTERNET STANDARDS & ECOSYSTEM
AFN SUSTAINABILITY & OPEN TREASURY

Support the Agent-Friendly Internet

The Agent Friendly Network is a non-profit open standards initiative. Membership for individual developers, open-source maintainers, and researchers is completely free. Financial contributions accelerate independent specification development and open testing infrastructure.

Founding Philosophy: Zero Paywalls on Open Standards

Founding Member: Free • Open Source Project: Free • Developer: Free • No barrier to participation.

Join Free
Financial Transparency

How Funds Are Allocated

Every contribution directly funds community-governed open assets and standard tracks.

Funds Allocation Topology:
Funds support:
├── Open Standards              (35%) — RFC drafting, formal verification, schema registries
├── Open Source Infrastructure  (30%) — Testbed CI/CD, OpenCLI adapters, validator endpoints
├── Developer Programs          (20%) — Grants, bounties, and tooling implementation support
└── AFN Operations              (15%) — Domain, legal compliance, and steering operations
Open Standards35%

RFC drafting, schema maintenance, specification benchmarking, and formal protocol verification.

Open Source Infrastructure30%

Continuous testing infrastructure for OpenCLI, agent.json validators, and headless testbeds.

Developer Programs20%

Grants and bounties for developers writing agent-friendly CLI wrappers and protocol adapters.

AFN Operations15%

Domain hosting, legal compliance, governance tooling, and technical steering committee operations.

INNOVATIVE EXPERIMENT

Agent-Native Organization Governance

AFN operates on the very principles it formalizes. Operational budgeting and grant accounting are orchestrated via an automated Agent pipeline with human steering committee authorization gates.

# Operational Flow Model
Donations → AFN Treasury → Agent-Managed Budgeting → Human Steering Approval → Disbursal
Autonomous software tracks CI usage, tests compliance benchmarks, and calculates developer bounty milestones automatically.

Support Channels

Low-friction payment options for global developers and institutional supporters.

GitHub Sponsors

GITHUB_SPONSORS

Monthly or one-time developer sponsorship with zero payment friction.

Directly sponsor the Agent-Friendly Network organization via GitHub Sponsors.

Stripe Global Portal

STRIPE

Direct credit card and international business payment processing.

Support AFN via international card payments, ACH, and business invoices.

Agent-Native Crypto Treasury

CRYPTO

Transparent on-chain treasury supporting USDC, ETH, and autonomous micro-settlements.

Cryptographic treasury multisig for transparent, verifiable agent-to-agent funding.

Treasury Address: 0xAFN... (Multisig Managed)

Corporate Partner / Sponsor

CORPORATE

Strategic enterprise sponsorship for AI platforms and cloud infrastructure providers.

For enterprises seeking to align developer platforms with AFN interoperability standards.